2018 Agenda

Subject to change

Monday, September 10, 2018

7:30 am – 8:00 am
Registration
8:00 am – 8:15 am
Opening Remarks and Introductions
Levent Ozdemir, Course Director, Ozdemir & Associates.
8:15 am – 9:15 am
Site Investigations and Geotechnical Risk
Greg Raines, Stantec
9:15 am – 10:10 am
Geotechnical Data and Baseline Reports
Randy Essex, Mott MacDonald
10:10 am – 10:30 am
Networking Break
10:30 am – 11:15 am
Contracting and Project Delivery Options
Steve Kramer, COWI
11:15 am – 12:00 pm
Risk Management and Mitigation
Bob Goodfellow, Aldea Services
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Networking Lunch
1:00 pm – 1:45 pm
Intelligent Tunnel Design
Gary Brierley, Dr. Mole Inc.
1:45 pm – 2:40 pm
Tunnel Design for Difficult Ground
Nasri Munfah, AECOM
2:40 pm – 3:00 pm
Networking Break
3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
Engineer’s Lessons Learned on DSC Claims
Don Del Nero, Stantec
3:45 pm – 4:30 pm
Construction Management
Roger Mitchell, Jacobs
4:30 pm – 5:15 pm
Disputes and Claim resolution
Bob Fitzgerald, WTHF
5:15 pm – 7:00 pm
Welcome Reception

Tuesday, September 11, 2018

8:00 am – 8:45 am
NATM/SEM Design and Construction
Vojtech Gall, Gall Zeidler
8:45 am – 9:30 am
Lake Tap Design and Construction
Gregg Sherry, Brierley Associates
9:30 am – 10:15 am
Conventional Drill & Blast and Roadheader Tunneling
Sandvik
10:15 am – 10:35 am
Networking Break
10:35 am – 11:15 am
Hard Rock TBMs
Levent Ozdemir, Ozdemir & Associates
11:15 am – 12:00 pm
Earth Pressure Balance (EPB) Machines
Benny Lau, Lovsuns
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Networking Lunch
1:00 pm – 1:45 pm
Slurry, Hybrid and Large TBMs
TBA>
1:45 pm – 2:15 pm
Soil Conditioning for Pressurized Face TBMs
Jim Lindsay, BASF
2:15 pm – 3:00 pm
Segmental Liner Design and Construction
Gordon Clark, HNTB
3:00 pm – 3:20 pm
Networking Break
3:20 pm – 4:00 pm
Tunnel Instrumentation and Settlement Control
TBA
4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Tunnel Communications and Data Transfer
Guido Perez, MST Global
4:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Ground Consolidation
Franz Walchshofer, Bekeart
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Networking Reception and Tunnel Achievement Awards (open to all attendees)

Wednesday, September 12, 2018

8:00 am – 8:30 am
Tunnel Dewatering and Freezing
TBA
8:30 am – 9:15 am
Tunnel Grouting Techniques
Dennis Boehm, Hayward Baker
9:15 am – 9:45 am
Deep Soil Mixing
Alan Ringen, JAFEC
9:45 am – 10:05 am
Networking Break
10:05 am – 10:50 am
Shaft Design and Construction
Glenn Boyce, McMillen Jacobs
10:50 am – 11:20 am
Construction of Bertha Rescue Shaft
Jacob Mitchell, Brierley Associates
11:20 am – 12:00 pm
California WaterFix Tunnels
John Bednarski, Metropolitan Water District of Southern California
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Networking Lunch
1:00 pm – 1:45 pm
Akron CSO Project
John Criss, Kenny
1:45 pm – 2:30 pm
LA Regional Connector Project
Christophe Bragard, Traylor Bros.
2:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Networking Break
3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
NY Rondout Project
Niels Kofoed, Kiewit Construction Co.
3:45 pm – 4:30 pm
Seattle Northgate Link project
JayDee, Coluccio, Michels
4:30 pm
Certificates, Closing Remarks and Adjourn
Levent Ozdemir